Finding the best budget phones under $150 in 2026 is possible, but the price label needs a careful definition. A phone may cost less than $150 because it is on a genuine unlocked sale, or because it is used, refurbished, tied to a prepaid plan, dependent on a trade-in, or sold by an overseas marketplace seller. Those offers are not equivalent.
This update keeps the original five phones and their order, while correcting specifications and making the price conditions clear. It does not assume that every model below is regularly available new and unlocked for under $150. Instead, it explains when each phone belongs on the shortlist and when you should skip it.

⚠️ Price reality check: Treat $150 as the final phone price before optional accessories. A trade-in credit, multi-year contract, bill credits, or an expensive required plan does not make a phone a straightforward $150 purchase. Prices and stock change, so verify the condition, seller, warranty, network compatibility, shipping, and total at checkout.
What Can You Realistically Expect for Under $150?
A genuine new phone below $150 usually prioritizes battery life, a large screen, and basic everyday performance. It may compromise on camera consistency, gaming speed, update length, storage speed, or network support. A discounted former mid-range phone can offer better hardware, but it may come with a shorter remaining support period or a limited warranty.
For calls, messaging, maps, video, banking apps, schoolwork, and light social media, a well-chosen budget phone can be perfectly practical. Heavy 3D gaming, long 4K recording sessions, premium low-light photography, wireless charging, and flagship-grade water resistance remain uncommon at this price.
If your ceiling is flexible, compare the models in our guides to budget phones under $100, budget phones under $200, and budget phones under $250. A small increase can sometimes buy a new device with a better warranty and longer software life than a refurbished model.
📊 Quick Comparison and Honest Price Status
| Phone | Corrected price position | Main strength | Main compromise | Sensible buying condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Galaxy A17 5G | Official launch price was $199.99 | Long update policy, AMOLED, 5G | 4GB RAM in the base model | Buy only if an unlocked sale, reputable refurbishment, or clearly explained prepaid deal brings the real cost below $150 |
| CMF Phone 2 Pro | Previous official beta price was $279 | 120Hz AMOLED, telephoto camera, clean software | Limited official availability in some markets | Used, refurbished, or exceptional clearance only |
| Motorola Moto G86 5G | Regular new price is above this budget | Bright pOLED display, durable design, 5G | Import and warranty concerns may apply | Verified refurbished, used, open-box, or clearance offer only |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G | Has appeared near or below the limit in official regional promotions | AMOLED display, 5,500mAh battery, expandable storage | 4G only; band support varies by region | Best new-sale candidate if the exact model supports your carrier |
| OnePlus Nord CE 5 | Regular new price is well above $150 | Fast chipset, 80W charging, 120Hz AMOLED | Regional battery differences; limited availability in some markets | Reputable refurbished or used offer only |
This table intentionally avoids star scores. A fixed decimal rating can imply laboratory precision that the available evidence does not support, while price, condition, and network compatibility often matter more at this budget.
🧪 How We Researched and Compared These Phones
The original article used language that implied hands-on testing. This revision does not repeat unverified first-hand claims. Specifications, launch positioning, update commitments, and regional differences were checked against manufacturer pages. Price statements are framed as dated or conditional because promotions can expire quickly.
The comparison focuses on:
- Price integrity: whether the total is genuinely below $150 without a hidden trade-in or costly plan.
- Everyday usability: chipset, RAM, storage, display, battery, and charging.
- Camera hardware: sensor arrangement, OIS availability, and realistic expectations.
- Connectivity: 4G/5G bands, carrier certification, Wi-Fi, and regional variants.
- Ownership risk: warranty, seller reputation, return policy, software support, and battery health on used devices.
For more detail about our evidence standards, see the site’s review methodology and editorial policy.
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G

The Samsung Galaxy A17 5G remains first in the original order because it offers a balanced display, camera, connectivity, and update package. However, it is not normally a new unlocked phone under $150. Samsung introduced the 4GB/128GB model at $199.99, so it qualifies for this article only when a genuine discount or reputable refurbished listing reduces the actual cost.
📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 90Hz |
| Processor | Exynos 1330 |
| Memory and storage | 4GB RAM, 128GB storage; microSD up to 2TB |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP ultrawide, 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 13MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh, 25W wired charging |
| Connectivity | 5G, Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth; support varies by carrier and model |
| Durability | IP54 splash/dust resistance; Gorilla Glass Victus front |
| Software support | Six Android/One UI generations and six years of security updates from global launch |
These details come from Samsung’s official Galaxy A17 5G announcement. The official model uses a 90Hz Super AMOLED panel and the Exynos 1330 processor.
Everyday Experience and Cameras
The 90Hz AMOLED display should make scrolling look smoother than a standard 60Hz panel, while Full HD+ resolution is useful for reading and streaming. The Exynos 1330 is suitable for normal apps and light games, but 4GB RAM can make aggressive multitasking less comfortable than on an 8GB phone.
The 50MP main camera includes optical image stabilization, which can help reduce hand movement in stills and video. The 5MP ultrawide is convenient for fitting more into a frame, but it should not be presented as a flagship-quality camera. The 2MP macro sensor is a secondary feature rather than a reason to buy the phone.
Samsung lists Circle to Search and Gemini support. Availability, language support, internet requirements, and results can vary, so these tools are useful extras rather than guaranteed reasons to choose the device.
⚠️ Price and Purchase Conditions
- Samsung’s official launch price was $199.99, not $149.
- A carrier offer may require activation, a specific plan, port-in, or bill credits. Read the full terms.
- For refurbished units, check battery condition, screen burn-in, water damage, return period, and whether the device is carrier-unlocked.
- The charger may be sold separately; include that cost if you need one.
✅ Best For
- Buyers who find a legitimate below-$150 deal and value long software support.
- Everyday users who prefer an AMOLED screen, expandable storage, and 5G.
- Anyone already comfortable with Samsung’s One UI.
❌ Skip It If
- You need 8GB RAM for frequent multitasking.
- The final unlocked price remains close to $200; compare newer options in our budget Android phones for everyday use guide.
- The discount depends on a plan that raises the total ownership cost.
Bottom line: The Galaxy A17 5G is a sensible conditional choice, not a regular sub-$150 recommendation. Buy it at this budget only when the full terms make the deal real.
CMF Phone 2 Pro

The CMF Phone 2 Pro delivers unusually capable hardware for a budget-oriented model: a 120Hz AMOLED display, a dedicated 2x telephoto camera, and Nothing’s distinctive software design. Its problem here is price. The previous official beta-program offer was $279 and that program has ended, so a new unit at less than $150 would require an exceptional clearance or a third-party offer that deserves careful verification.
📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | CMF Phone 2 Pro |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Pro |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB; microSD support |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP 2x telephoto, 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh, 33W wired charging |
| Durability | IP54 |
| Launch software | Nothing OS 3.2 based on Android 15 |
| Stated support | Three Android version upgrades and six years of security updates |
The official CMF Phone 2 Pro page confirms the 5,000mAh battery, 8GB memory configuration, and camera system. The device launched with 33W charging and Android 15-based software.
Display, Performance, and Cameras
The Dimensity 7300 Pro and 8GB RAM give the CMF a stronger performance foundation than many entry-level phones. That should help with app switching, image processing, and light-to-moderate gaming, but performance still depends on game settings, heat, and software version.
Its camera layout is more versatile than the typical main-plus-token-sensor arrangement. The 2x telephoto can produce a more natural perspective for portraits, while the ultrawide helps with groups and landscapes. Hardware versatility does not guarantee perfect night shots, so avoid treating megapixel counts as a complete quality score.
⚠️ Price and Purchase Conditions
Nothing’s official beta-program FAQ records a $279 price for the 8GB/256GB model and says those purchase pages are no longer active. It also warns that full carrier compatibility was not guaranteed. Therefore:
- Treat a new listing below $150 as unusually low and verify the seller, model number, return policy, and IMEI status.
- Confirm cellular bands and services such as VoLTE and Wi-Fi calling with your carrier before importing.
- A used or refurbished unit should include a meaningful return window and a clear battery/condition grade.
✅ Best For
- Buyers who find a reputable used or refurbished offer and want a smooth AMOLED display.
- Users who value a telephoto camera and Nothing’s clean visual style.
- People comfortable checking carrier support before purchase.
❌ Skip It If
- You require straightforward local warranty support.
- You found a suspiciously cheap marketplace listing with no return protection.
- You want the safest new-phone purchase below $150.
Bottom line: It is attractive hardware, but it belongs in the best budget phones under $150 in 2026 only as a clearly labeled used, refurbished, or rare clearance option.
Motorola Moto G86 5G

The Moto G86 5G combines a bright pOLED display, a large battery, expandable storage, and stronger-than-average water and dust protection. It was not launched as a sub-$150 phone, however. It makes sense here only if depreciation or a trustworthy clearance deal brings a compatible variant within budget.
📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Motorola Moto G86 5G |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch Super HD pOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+ |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 |
| Memory and storage | Configurations up to 12GB/512GB; microSD up to 1TB |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS and 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,200mAh, TurboPower 30 charging |
| Durability | IP68/IP69; tested under selected MIL-STD-810H procedures |
| Launch software | Android 15 |
Motorola’s official Moto G86 5G page confirms the 120Hz pOLED display, Dimensity 7300, 5,200mAh battery, TurboPower 30 charging, and expandable storage. IP and MIL-STD testing does not make the phone indestructible or guarantee warranty coverage for abuse.
Display, Battery, and Daily Use
The 6.67-inch pOLED panel is the main attraction. Motorola advertises a high peak-brightness figure under specific conditions; real brightness varies with content, settings, and heat. The Dimensity 7300 is capable enough for ordinary work, navigation, streaming, and moderate games, but this article does not invent frame-rate or battery-duration results.
The 5,200mAh battery is slightly larger than the common 5,000mAh capacity. Actual endurance depends on signal quality, brightness, refresh rate, background apps, and battery health. On a used unit, battery condition can matter more than the original capacity.
⚠️ Price and Purchase Conditions
- Do not assume an imported price includes local tax, shipping, a compatible charger, or warranty service.
- Check the exact RAM/storage variant; seller titles sometimes mix specifications from different versions.
- Confirm 4G/5G bands, VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling, and eSIM requirements before buying.
- For a refurbished unit, ask whether the IP-rated seals remain intact after any repair.
✅ Best For
- Buyers prioritizing display quality, expandable storage, and durability.
- Anyone who finds a verified refurbished or clearance unit at or below $150.
- Users who prefer Motorola’s comparatively straightforward Android interface.
❌ Skip It If
- The device is an unsupported import with uncertain cellular bands.
- You need a factory-sealed phone with a full local warranty at this price.
- The seller cannot identify the exact model and condition.
Bottom line: The Moto G86 5G can be a high-value second-hand purchase, but calling it a normal new phone under $150 would be misleading.
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G

The Redmi Note 14 4G is the most realistic new-sale candidate in this five-phone list. Xiaomi has offered it at aggressive official regional prices, although pricing, stock, tax, and exchange rates differ. The tradeoff is in the name: this version supports 4G, not 5G.
📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G99-Ultra |
| Memory and storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB; microSD up to 1TB |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main, 2MP macro, 2MP depth |
| Front camera | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh, 33W wired charging |
| Connectivity | 4G LTE, Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3; NFC varies by market |
| Durability | IP54 |
| Software | Xiaomi HyperOS; installed Android version can depend on region and update state |
The official Redmi Note 14 specifications identify the chipset as Helio G99-Ultra. They also confirm the 5,500mAh battery, 33W charging, and 108MP camera system.
Display, Camera, and Performance
The Full HD+ AMOLED panel and 120Hz refresh rate are notable at this price. It should provide deeper blacks and smoother motion than a basic 60Hz LCD, though refresh behavior and maximum brightness depend on settings and content.
The Helio G99-Ultra is designed for 4G phones. It can handle routine apps and casual games, but it is not a 5G chipset and should not be described as one. The 108MP main camera can capture detailed daylight images under suitable conditions; the small macro and depth sensors add less practical value than an ultrawide or telephoto would.
⚠️ Price and Purchase Conditions
- Official regional promotions can make this model the closest match to the $150 title, but do not convert a foreign price without checking tax, shipping, and warranty.
- Verify that the listing is specifically Redmi Note 14 4G; the 5G model has different hardware.
- Imported versions may omit some bands or features such as NFC. Check the exact model number with your carrier.
- Marketplace sellers may use global, regional, and unofficial ROM terminology loosely. Prefer a sealed official-region unit with a return policy.
✅ Best For
- Buyers who want an AMOLED display, long battery capacity, and expandable storage at the lowest new-phone price.
- Users whose carrier has reliable 4G coverage and who do not require 5G.
- Everyday use, streaming, social apps, and light gaming.
❌ Skip It If
- You need 5G now or want maximum network longevity.
- You depend on specific carrier features and cannot verify compatibility.
- You expect flagship low-light photography based only on the 108MP label.
Bottom line: Of the original five selections, this is the strongest conditional fit for a new phone below $150. Check the exact variant and network support before paying.
OnePlus Nord CE 5

The OnePlus Nord CE 5 is the performance-focused phone in the original selection. Its Dimensity 8350 Apex chipset, fast storage, 120Hz AMOLED screen, and 80W charging are well above typical entry-level hardware. Those features also explain why the regular new price is far above $150.
📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | OnePlus Nord CE 5 |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+ |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1; availability varies |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main with OIS, 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,200mAh in some markets or 7,100mAh in others; 80W wired charging |
| Launch software | OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 |
| Stated support | Four Android version updates and six years of security updates on the cited regional model |
The official OnePlus Nord CE 5 page confirms the Dimensity 8350 Apex, 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED, 50MP main camera with OIS, 80W charging, and the cited update commitment. Battery capacity differs by region, so a single global capacity should not be stated without identifying the model.
Performance, Battery, and Cameras
This is the fastest chipset in the list on paper and is better suited to demanding apps and games. Manufacturer benchmark and frame-rate claims are produced under controlled conditions, so they should not be repeated as independent test results. Game performance varies with title, graphics settings, ambient temperature, and software.
The 50MP main camera has OIS and the 8MP ultrawide adds flexibility. OnePlus also lists editing and productivity tools such as AI Eraser, AI Unblur, Gemini, and AI Search, but feature availability can vary by language, account, region, and software version.
⚠️ Price and Purchase Conditions
- A new Nord CE 5 below $150 would be an extraordinary discount; verify that the listing is not a deposit, damaged unit, locked phone, or misleading accessory listing.
- Battery capacity varies by region. Confirm the exact model rather than relying on a generic marketplace specification table.
- Imported models can create cellular, warranty, charger, and return complications.
- For used units, prioritize battery health, charging-port condition, screen condition, and a reliable return window.
✅ Best For
- Performance-focused buyers who find a reputable refurbished unit below $150.
- Users who value fast charging, a smooth AMOLED screen, and longer update coverage.
- Buyers willing to verify the regional model carefully.
❌ Skip It If
- You want a simple factory-new purchase at $150.
- The seller does not disclose the variant, condition, lock status, and warranty.
- Local network support is uncertain.
Bottom line: This is potentially the strongest performer, but it is not a normal $150 phone. Keep it on the shortlist only when a trustworthy used or refurbished deal meets the budget.
🛒 Budget Phone Buying Guide

💰 1. Compare the Real Total Price
Record the phone price, tax, shipping, activation, required plan, charger, and any immediate accessories. Separate an instant discount from a trade-in or bill credit. If a carrier recovers credits when you leave early, the phone is not simply a $150 purchase.
📦 2. Understand Condition Labels
- New: Factory-sealed or unused, ideally with a manufacturer warranty.
- Open-box: Packaging opened; inspect accessories, lock status, and return coverage.
- Refurbished: Tested or repaired, but the quality depends on who performed the work.
- Used: Sold as-is or with limited testing; battery and hidden-damage risk is higher.
A reputable refurbished former mid-ranger may be better than a weak new phone, but only if the warranty and return policy justify the risk.
🌐 3. Verify Network Compatibility Before Ordering
Do not stop at “unlocked.” Match the exact model number and supported LTE/5G bands to your carrier. Check VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling, hotspot, eSIM, and carrier activation requirements. This is especially important for the CMF, Moto, Redmi, and OnePlus models when purchased outside their intended region.
🔋 4. Treat Battery Health as a Specification
For used or refurbished phones, ask whether the battery has been tested and whether a minimum capacity is guaranteed. A healthy 5,000mAh battery can outlast a degraded larger cell. Fast charging is convenient, but replacement charger cost and local plug type also matter.
📷 5. Ignore Megapixels in Isolation
OIS, sensor size, processing, autofocus, and lens quality affect results. Samsung’s stabilized main camera and CMF’s telephoto provide practical advantages, while Redmi’s 108MP number alone does not guarantee the best camera. For more camera-focused choices, see our camera phones guide.
🛡️ 6. Check Remaining Software Support
Update length matters for security-sensitive apps. Count support from the manufacturer’s launch date, not from the date you buy a used phone. Samsung’s longer commitment is valuable; CMF, Motorola, Xiaomi, and OnePlus policies can vary by product and region.
🎮 7. Match Performance to Your Real Use
For calls, chat, maps, streaming, and schoolwork, all five can be adequate in a suitable configuration. For demanding games, the Nord CE 5 is strongest on paper, followed by the CMF and Moto, but these are unlikely to be new below $150. Students can also compare our Android phones for students guide.
🤏 8. Consider Size and Ergonomics
Every phone here has a large screen. If you prefer easier one-handed use, look at our compact budget phones before choosing solely from this list.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is the best overall phone under $150 from this list?
The answer depends on condition and live price. The Redmi Note 14 4G is the most plausible new-sale choice, provided 4G-only connectivity suits you. A Galaxy A17 5G below $150 can be the safer long-support choice if the offer is genuinely unlocked and does not require an expensive plan. The other three are mainly used, refurbished, or clearance candidates at this budget.
Why include phones whose regular prices exceed $150?
They were part of the original article and can occasionally reach the limit through depreciation, refurbishment, open-box stock, or clearance. This revision preserves them but labels the required condition instead of presenting them all as normal new sub-$150 products.
Is a carrier phone advertised at $99 really under $150?
Only if you are comfortable with every required term. Add activation fees and the cost difference of any mandatory plan, then check lock and early-cancellation rules. A low upfront price can still produce a higher total cost.
Should I buy 4G or 5G at this price?
Reliable 4G can be sufficient for everyday use, and the Redmi may offer better display value because it spends less of the budget on a 5G modem. Choose 5G if your carrier coverage is good and you plan to keep the phone for several years, but band compatibility matters more than the logo.
How much RAM and storage should I look for?
For comfortable use in 2026, 6GB RAM and 128GB storage are sensible targets. Samsung’s 4GB base model can work for lighter use, while 8GB is better for frequent app switching. Expandable storage helps with photos and downloads but does not replace sufficient internal storage for apps.
Can a refurbished phone last several years?
Yes, if it has a healthy battery, no account or carrier lock, adequate remaining updates, and a dependable warranty. Buy from a seller that states the condition and accepts returns. Cosmetic grade does not reveal battery health or internal repair quality.
Which phone is best for gaming?
The Nord CE 5 has the strongest performance hardware, but it is likely to qualify only as used or refurbished. CMF Phone 2 Pro and Moto G86 5G are more capable than basic entry-level models. The Redmi and Galaxy can handle casual games, but graphics settings may need to be reduced.
Which phone has the best update policy?
Samsung states six generations of Android/One UI upgrades and six years of security updates for the Galaxy A17 5G. OnePlus states four Android version updates and six years of security updates for the cited Nord CE 5 variant. Always count the remaining period from launch and verify the exact regional model.
Final Verdict
The corrected conclusion is more conditional than the original. None of these five should be assumed to cost less than $150 everywhere. The Redmi Note 14 4G is the clearest new-sale possibility, but it lacks 5G and requires a compatibility check. The Galaxy A17 5G is appealing for updates and mainstream support when a legitimate deal lowers its $199.99 launch price. The CMF Phone 2 Pro, Moto G86 5G, and OnePlus Nord CE 5 are better treated as used, refurbished, open-box, or rare clearance options.
For the best budget phones under $150 in 2026, choose the deal—not just the model name. Confirm the final checkout price, condition, exact variant, network support, warranty, and return policy. If those details are unclear, a slightly less powerful new phone from an authorized seller is usually the safer value.
✅ Editor’s practical pick: Redmi Note 14 4G when a compatible new unit is genuinely below $150. Choose Galaxy A17 5G instead if a transparent sale reaches the same budget and long software support matters more. For CMF, Moto, or OnePlus, require strong refurbishment evidence and return protection.
