Buying one of the best camera phones under $300 in 2026 is possible, but the price label needs context. Some phones in this list normally cost less than $300 in their primary market. Others qualify only during a genuine sale or as a reputable refurbished device. A trade-in credit, carrier installment, coupon that not everyone can use, or price before shipping and tax should not be treated as a normal sub-$300 price.
Camera quality also cannot be judged by megapixels alone. Sensor size, lens quality, autofocus, optical image stabilization (OIS), image processing, usable focal lengths, and video modes all matter. A well-processed 48MP or 50MP camera may produce more dependable results than a 200MP camera in difficult light.

This update keeps the original ten phones and their order. It corrects specifications and price positioning, removes unsupported claims that all ten were tested together, and explains the compromises a buyer should verify. For broader choices, compare our best camera phones in 2026 and best Android phones under $300.
⚠️ Price rule used in this guide: “Under $300” means the phone’s final device price is $300 or less before optional accessories. For a sale or refurbished pick, check the condition, seller, return window, warranty, storage, network compatibility, activation requirement, shipping, and tax. Prices and availability can change after publication.
📷 Why You Can Trust This Updated Comparison
This is a research- and specification-based buying guide. No common controlled photo test, battery test, or benchmark protocol was supplied for all ten phones, so the article does not claim otherwise. Manufacturer specifications were checked against official product and support pages, and the recommendations are framed as buying guidance rather than laboratory rankings.
We considered:
- ✔ Main-camera hardware, OIS, autofocus, and useful secondary lenses
- ✔ Officially supported photo and video modes
- ✔ Display, processor, storage, battery capacity, and charging
- ✔ Software-support information where the manufacturer publishes it
- ✔ Normal price versus conditional sale, import, or refurbished pricing
- ✔ Regional differences in hardware, warranty, bands, and availability
- ✔ The practical trade-offs that matter after purchase
The site’s review methodology and editorial policy explain the standards behind this revision.
⚡ Quick Answer
There is no honest single winner for every buyer at a strict $300 ceiling:
- Best camera-first deal: Google Pixel 9a, but only when a reputable new or refurbished offer brings the final device price to $300 or less. Its normal $499 starting price is above this guide’s limit.
- Best versatile budget camera hardware: CMF Phone 2 Pro, where officially sold within budget. Its 2x telephoto provides a useful focal length that many inexpensive phones lack, but the main camera does not have OIS.
- Best battery-focused option: HONOR X70 in its official China market. It has an 8,300mAh battery and stabilized 50MP main camera, but it is an import in many countries.
- Best performance-focused option: POCO X8 Pro if a legitimate regional discount reduces it below $300; the camera is competent, but performance is the clearer reason to buy it.
- Best front-camera specification: realme 15 Pro, with 50MP front and rear cameras and 4K60 support, provided a real sale crosses the $300 threshold.
The Galaxy A57 and Motorola Edge (2026) are not normal-price under-$300 phones. They remain in the original list as conditional deal/refurbished options, not as standard-price recommendations.
📊 Quick Comparison Table
| Phone | Verified camera hardware | Display / chip | Battery / charging | Honest $300 status | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Google Pixel 9a | 48MP OIS + 13MP ultrawide; 13MP front | 6.3-inch 120Hz pOLED; Tensor G4 | 5,100mAh; wired + Qi | $499 normal starting price; deal/refurbished only | Camera processing and long support |
| Nothing Phone (3a) | 50MP OIS + 50MP 2x tele + 8MP ultrawide; 32MP front | 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | 5,000mAh; 50W | Launched above $300; sale only | Versatile three-camera setup |
| Samsung Galaxy A57 5G | 50MP OIS + 12MP ultrawide + 5MP macro; 12MP front | 6.7-inch 120Hz Super AMOLED+; Exynos 1680 | 5,000mAh; 45W | Starts at $549.99 in the U.S.; deep discount/refurbished only | Samsung software and update policy |
| Motorola Edge (2026) | 50MP OIS + 50MP ultrawide + 10MP 3x OIS tele; 50MP front | 6.3-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Dimensity 7450 | 5,000mAh; 60W + 15W wireless | $599.99 normal price; deep discount/trade-in only | Focal-length flexibility and selfies |
| Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | 200MP OIS + 8MP ultrawide; 20MP front | 6.83-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Dimensity 7400-Ultra | 6,580mAh; 45W | Region-dependent; verify exact 5G variant and checkout price | High-resolution main camera |
| POCO X8 Pro | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS + 8MP ultrawide; 20MP front | 6.59-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Dimensity 8500-Ultra | 6,500mAh; 100W | Usually above $300 at launch; sale/import only | Performance plus stabilized main camera |
| OnePlus Nord CE5 | 50MP Sony LYT-600 OIS + 8MP ultrawide; 16MP front | 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Dimensity 8350 Apex | Up to 7,100mAh; 80W, region-dependent | Official India variants can fall near/below $300 | Performance, battery, and 4K60 |
| HONOR X70 | 50MP OIS main; 8MP front | 6.79-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | 8,300mAh; 80W | Official China price is below $300; import elsewhere | Battery capacity and durable design |
| realme 15 Pro 5G | 50MP OIS main + 50MP ultrawide; 50MP front | 6.8-inch 144Hz AMOLED; Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | 7,000mAh; 80W | Launched above $300; sale only | Selfies and 4K60 video options |
| CMF Phone 2 Pro | 50MP main + 50MP 2x tele + 8MP ultrawide; 16MP front | 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED; Dimensity 7300 Pro | 5,000mAh; 33W | Standard-price budget option in supported markets | Affordable telephoto versatility |
Variant warning: Redmi Note 15 Pro, OnePlus Nord CE5, HONOR X70, and some Nothing/CMF models are not sold with identical hardware, bands, software, charger contents, or warranty coverage in every market. Match the model number and official regional page before paying.
🏆 Our Top Picks
🥇 Best Camera Deal Under $300
Google Pixel 9a — only when the final price is $300 or less. Google documents a 48MP stabilized main camera, 13MP ultrawide, Night Sight, 4K60 rear video, Qi charging, and seven years of OS, security, and Pixel Drop updates. It is the strongest camera-first conditional pick in this exact list, but its normal price does not belong in a strict under-$300 roundup.
💰 Best Standard-Price Camera Value
CMF Phone 2 Pro. Its 50MP main, 50MP 2x telephoto, and 8MP ultrawide give buyers three genuinely different rear focal lengths. The trade-offs are no OIS on the main camera, 33W charging, and market-dependent availability.
🔋 Best Battery-First Choice
HONOR X70. The official China model combines an 8,300mAh battery with a 50MP OIS camera. It is affordable in China, but buyers elsewhere must investigate network bands, Google service support, languages, warranty, notifications, and return rights before importing.
🎥 Best Video Specification Near the Budget
OnePlus Nord CE5. OnePlus lists 4K60 recording from its stabilized 50MP main camera. It can sit around the $300 range in India, but regional pricing and the battery specification differ, so do not assume the same value or hardware everywhere.
🤳 Best Selfie Specification on Sale
realme 15 Pro. A 50MP front camera with 4K60 support is unusual in this class. It was priced above the $300 ceiling at launch, so this recommendation applies only when an unconditional sale brings the chosen configuration within budget.
🔬 How We Researched the Best Camera Phones Under $300 in 2026
The original article described hands-on comparisons across daylight, night, portrait, selfie, and video categories. Without a documented shared test scene, firmware version, camera mode, exposure method, sample archive, and scoring system, those claims cannot be reproduced. This update therefore compares documented capability and gives readers a practical inspection method.
📸 Daylight and HDR
In bright light, compare full-resolution samples rather than social-media uploads. Look at fine foliage, text, hair, moving subjects, faces in shade, and bright skies. Check whether sharpening creates halos and whether HDR makes people look unnatural. A 200MP mode can preserve extra detail in good light, but it also creates larger files and may be slower to capture.
🌙 Low Light
OIS can help the main camera use a slower shutter without as much hand shake, but it cannot freeze a moving child or pet. Night mode also varies by firmware and scene. For low-light buying, inspect independent full-resolution samples from the exact regional model and look for motion blur, crushed shadows, clipped signs, color casts, and excessive smoothing.
🤳 Selfies and Portraits
Megapixels do not reveal autofocus behavior, skin-tone handling, edge detection, or video quality. A fixed-focus front camera can still be good at the intended distance, while autofocus gives more flexibility. For portraits, telephoto lenses usually provide more natural perspective than a wide camera cropped digitally.
🎥 Video
Resolution is only one part of video quality. Check stabilization at the intended resolution, frame-rate options, autofocus transitions, rolling shutter, microphone quality, heat limits, and whether the ultrawide or front camera supports the desired mode. If video matters, record a short walking clip in a store or examine unedited samples.
💰 Price Integrity
The price check is deliberately strict. A phone is not treated as under $300 when the advertised amount requires a trade-in, new service line, long installment plan, invitation-only coupon, or a damaged-device exchange. Refurbished phones can be excellent value, but grade, battery health, parts quality, warranty, and return policy must be disclosed.
1. Google Pixel 9a
🏆 Position: Best camera-first choice only when discounted or refurbished to $300 or less
The Pixel 9a is included because its camera system and software support remain relevant, not because its normal price meets this guide’s ceiling. Google lists it from $499, so a genuine sub-$300 purchase will normally involve a large sale, clearance, or reputable refurbishment.
Its 48MP main camera has optical and electronic stabilization, while the 13MP ultrawide adds a broader view. Google also documents Night Sight, Macro Focus, Real Tone, 4K60 rear video, and seven years of OS, security, and Pixel Drop updates. Those are meaningful features, but they do not prove that it beats every competitor in every scene.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.3-inch pOLED, 1080 × 2424, 60–120Hz |
| Processor | Google Tensor G4; Titan M2 security coprocessor |
| Rear cameras | 48MP wide with OIS/EIS + 13MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 13MP; 4K30 video |
| Rear video | Up to 4K60 |
| Battery | 5,100mAh typical; Qi wireless charging supported |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB, market-dependent |
| Software | Launched with Android 15; seven-year update commitment |
See Google’s Pixel 9a specifications and current product page.
📷 Camera Assessment
The Pixel’s appeal is its broad set of automated photo tools and stabilized main camera. It suits buyers who want quick point-and-shoot results more than manual controls or optical zoom. The missing telephoto limits distant subjects, and the 13MP ultrawide uses a smaller sensor than the main camera.
✅ Pros
- Stabilized 48MP main camera and useful computational features
- 4K60 rear video and Qi wireless charging
- Seven-year update commitment
- Compact 6.3-inch display compared with most rivals here
❌ Cons
- $499 normal price is far above the article’s limit
- No dedicated telephoto camera
- A refurbished bargain requires battery, warranty, and seller checks
🏁 Bottom Line
Buy the Pixel 9a for $300 or less only when the offer is transparent and the condition is acceptable. At its normal price, compare it with the site’s camera phones under $500 instead.
2. Nothing Phone (3a)
🏆 Position: Versatile camera setup when legitimately discounted
The Nothing Phone (3a) combines a stabilized 50MP main camera, a 50MP 2x telephoto, and an 8MP ultrawide. That hardware is more versatile than the original wording suggested, but the phone launched above $300. Its former $379 beta-channel positioning and region-specific availability mean it should be treated as a sale pick, not a permanent sub-$300 phone.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main + 50MP 2x telephoto + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32MP |
| Battery | 5,000mAh |
| Charging | 50W wired; no wireless charging |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB, depending on market |
| Software | Nothing OS; support and current version vary by date/region |
Nothing’s official Phone (3a) page is the reference for the current regional configuration.
📷 Camera Assessment
The 2x telephoto is the clearest reason to consider this phone for portraits and moderate zoom. OIS on the main camera is useful in lower light, while the smaller ultrawide is the likely compromise. Nothing’s processing style and firmware can change, so compare current samples instead of assuming the launch software still represents the phone.
✅ Pros
- Three useful rear focal lengths, including a dedicated 2x telephoto
- OIS on the main camera
- 32MP front camera and bright 120Hz AMOLED display
- Distinctive design and relatively clean interface
❌ Cons
- Normal launch price exceeded $300
- No wireless charging
- Network and sales-channel support varies by country
🏁 Bottom Line
At a genuine $300-or-less sale price, the Phone (3a) is one of the most flexible camera systems in this list. Confirm the model, warranty, network bands, and final checkout price.
3. Samsung Galaxy A57 5G
🏆 Position: Samsung-focused conditional deal or refurbished pick
The Galaxy A57 5G corrects several important errors in the original article. Samsung lists a 12MP front camera, not 32MP, and the official price starts at $549.99 in the United States. That makes it a deep-discount or refurbished candidate only for this budget.
The rear system uses a 50MP OIS main camera, 12MP ultrawide, and 5MP macro. Samsung also promises up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Those are strong ownership advantages, but neither the camera hardware nor the update policy makes a $550 phone a normal under-$300 choice.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+, 120Hz |
| Processor | Exynos 1680 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main + 12MP ultrawide + 5MP macro |
| Front camera | 12MP |
| Battery / charging | 5,000mAh; 45W wired |
| Storage | Varies by region; 256GB and 512GB documented in several markets |
| Software | Android 16 / One UI 8.5 at launch |
| Support | Up to six OS generations and six years of security updates |
Check Samsung’s official Galaxy A57 announcement and specification table.
📷 Camera Assessment
The stabilized main camera, ultrawide, and Samsung’s editing tools make a practical everyday package. The 5MP macro is less versatile than a telephoto, and the front-camera resolution is lower than the original article claimed. Buyers should compare actual portraits and low-light samples rather than relying on Samsung’s marketing terms.
✅ Pros
- OIS main camera plus ultrawide
- Long, clearly stated software-support commitment
- IP68 rating and polished Samsung ecosystem
- 4K-capable front and rear cameras
❌ Cons
- Official starting price is nowhere near $300
- Macro camera adds less flexibility than optical zoom
- Charger and storage options can differ by market
🏁 Bottom Line
The Galaxy A57 is sensible here only if a reputable seller offers it at $300 or less without an expensive plan or trade-in. Otherwise, choose a standard-price budget model or move to the best Android phones under $500.
4. Motorola Edge (2026)
🏆 Position: Most flexible documented camera hardware, but not a normal sub-$300 phone
The original specifications were substantially wrong. Motorola’s Edge (2026) has a 6.3-inch 120Hz AMOLED, Dimensity 7450, 5,000mAh battery, 60W wired and 15W wireless charging—not a 6.7-inch 144Hz display, Snapdragon processor, and 5,200mAh battery.
Its official camera system is impressive on paper: a 50MP OIS main camera, 50MP autofocus ultrawide, 10MP 3x telephoto with OIS, and 50MP front camera. However, Motorola lists the phone at $599.99. A trade-in advertisement that reduces the upfront figure does not make its normal device price under $300.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.3-inch 2640 × 1216 AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7450 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main + 50MP autofocus ultrawide + 10MP 3x OIS telephoto |
| Front camera | 50MP |
| Rear video | Up to 4K30 |
| Battery / charging | 5,000mAh; 60W wired; 15W wireless |
| Memory / storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB storage on the documented model |
| Software | Android 16 |
Verify the exact model through Motorola’s official Edge (2026) specifications and product page.
📷 Camera Assessment
The 3x telephoto, autofocus ultrawide, and high-resolution front camera offer more compositional flexibility than most phones in the list. Video tops out at 4K30, however, so “best for video” cannot be concluded from resolution alone. Camera performance and thermal behavior still require comparable real footage.
✅ Pros
- Main, ultrawide, and 3x telephoto all have meaningful roles
- OIS on main and telephoto cameras
- 50MP front camera and wireless charging
- Compact, high-resolution AMOLED display
❌ Cons
- $599.99 normal price is double the guide’s ceiling
- 128GB can be restrictive for frequent 4K recording
- A carrier or trade-in promotion may add conditions
🏁 Bottom Line
This is a compelling camera layout, but it belongs in a higher-price guide unless a no-strings sale or reputable refurbished offer reaches $300.
5. Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G
🏆 Position: High-resolution main-camera option with regional pricing
This section refers specifically to the global Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G. Xiaomi sells similarly named 4G and regional variants, so the model suffix matters. The global 5G version uses a 200MP OIS main camera, 8MP ultrawide, Dimensity 7400-Ultra, 6,580mAh battery, and 45W charging. The original 5,500mAh, 67W, Snapdragon, and macro-camera specifications were incorrect for this model.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch 2772 × 1280 AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra |
| Rear cameras | 200MP 1/1.4-inch OIS main + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 20MP |
| Video | Rear up to 4K30; front up to 1080p60 |
| Battery / charging | 6,580mAh typical; 45W wired |
| Storage | 256GB or 512GB options; RAM varies |
| Software | Xiaomi HyperOS 2 on the official global specification |
See Xiaomi’s official Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G specifications.
📷 Camera Assessment
The large-resolution main sensor can be useful for daylight detail and cropping, while OIS helps in low light. The 8MP ultrawide and lack of a dedicated telephoto are the compromises. Full-resolution 200MP mode is not automatically the best setting for every scene, and 4K video is limited to 30fps.
✅ Pros
- 200MP stabilized main camera with a relatively large 1/1.4-inch sensor
- Large 6,580mAh battery and bright 1.5K AMOLED display
- 4K rear video and strong ingress-protection specification
- Broad global storage choices
❌ Cons
- No optical telephoto
- Secondary ultrawide is much less ambitious than the main camera
- Naming, price, bands, and box contents vary by region
🏁 Bottom Line
The Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G can fit the budget in some markets or promotions, but verify that the listing is the global 5G model described here. Do not buy a different variant based on the shared name alone.
6. POCO X8 Pro
🏆 Position: Performance-first camera phone when on sale
The POCO X8 Pro’s main attraction is performance. POCO officially lists a Dimensity 8500-Ultra, LPDDR5X memory, UFS 4.1 storage, and 6,500mAh battery with 100W charging. Its camera system is a 50MP Sony IMX882 main sensor with OIS plus an 8MP ultrawide. Those figures replace the original 6,000mAh and 90W claims.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.59-inch 2756 × 1268 AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 20MP |
| Rear video | Up to 4K60 |
| Battery / charging | 6,500mAh typical; 100W wired |
| Storage | 256GB or 512GB, market-dependent |
| Software | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 |
Use POCO’s official X8 Pro specifications to match the regional model.
📷 Camera Assessment
OIS, a bright main lens, and 4K60 are useful, but the small main sensor and basic ultrawide show that photography is not the phone’s only priority. It makes more sense for a buyer who wants fast hardware and a competent stabilized camera than for someone seeking the most versatile optical system.
✅ Pros
- Powerful processor, fast storage, and 100W charging
- OIS on the main camera and 4K60 recording
- 6,500mAh battery and sharp AMOLED display
- IP68 specification on the global model
❌ Cons
- Often priced above $300 before discounts
- No telephoto; 8MP ultrawide is modest
- Adapter availability and features vary by market
🏁 Bottom Line
Choose the POCO X8 Pro when performance matters as much as camera quality and the exact configuration is genuinely $300 or less. Camera-first buyers should compare samples against the Pixel, Nothing, and CMF options.
7. OnePlus Nord CE5
🏆 Position: Strong regional value with 4K60 and a large battery
The Nord CE5 uses the Dimensity 8350 Apex, not a Snapdragon 7-series processor. OnePlus’s India page lists a 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS, 8MP ultrawide, 16MP front camera, 7,100mAh battery, and 80W charging. Some regional pages show a smaller battery, so buyers must confirm the local SKU.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 OIS main + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP |
| Rear video | Up to 4K60 |
| Battery / charging | Up to 7,100mAh and 80W on the India model; regional capacity varies |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB options |
| Software | OxygenOS; verify current support for the exact market |
Check the official OnePlus Nord CE5 page and specification page.
📷 Camera Assessment
The main camera’s OIS and 4K60 support are useful for general photography and video. The 8MP ultrawide and 16MP fixed-focus selfie camera are more ordinary. OnePlus’s large-battery India configuration makes sense for long shooting days, but it should not be generalized to every country.
✅ Pros
- Stabilized 50MP main camera with 4K60 support
- Strong processor and large battery on the India model
- 80W charging and 120Hz AMOLED display
- Official India pricing can sit close to this budget
❌ Cons
- Not officially positioned the same way in every market
- No telephoto camera
- Battery capacity and availability differ by region
🏁 Bottom Line
The Nord CE5 is one of the more credible near-$300 entries where OnePlus sells it officially. Verify the local battery, storage, warranty, and price rather than importing based only on converted currency.
8. HONOR X70
🏆 Position: Battery-focused China-market option
The HONOR X70 has one of the largest batteries in this list at 8,300mAh. Its camera system is much simpler than the original article stated: HONOR documents a 50MP main camera with OIS, while the front camera is 8MP. There is no 108MP main camera or 5MP ultrawide on this model.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.79-inch 2640 × 1200 AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 |
| Rear camera | 50MP main with OIS |
| Front camera | 8MP |
| Battery / charging | 8,300mAh typical; 80W wired; 80W wireless only on selected 12GB/512GB model |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB |
| Software | MagicOS 9 based on Android 15 at launch |
| Availability | Officially launched in China; import status elsewhere |
HONOR’s official X70 product page and launch announcement document the battery, camera, and China pricing.
📷 Camera Assessment
The stabilized main camera is the only serious rear imaging tool; there is no ultrawide or telephoto to broaden composition. This makes the X70 a battery phone with a capable main camera rather than a comprehensive camera phone. The 8MP front camera is also less creator-focused than the original copy suggested.
✅ Pros
- 8,300mAh battery and 80W wired charging
- OIS on the 50MP main camera
- Bright, high-resolution 120Hz AMOLED display
- Official China pricing is below $300
❌ Cons
- Single useful rear focal length and basic 8MP front camera
- China-market software, bands, warranty, and Google services require checking
- Import shipping and tax can erase the price advantage
🏁 Bottom Line
The HONOR X70 is compelling for battery life and a stabilized main camera, but it is not the most versatile camera phone. Import only after checking compatibility and after-sales support.
9. realme 15 Pro 5G
🏆 Position: Best front-camera specification when discounted
The realme 15 Pro has stronger verified hardware than the original table showed: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, a 6.8-inch 144Hz display, 7,000mAh battery, 50MP OIS main, 50MP ultrawide, and 50MP front camera. All three cameras can record 4K60 according to realme’s regional specification. Its launch price, however, was above $300.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch 1280 × 2800 AMOLED, up to 144Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main + 50MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP |
| Video | Up to 4K60 on rear and front cameras, per official regional specs |
| Battery / charging | 7,000mAh; 80W wired |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB, depending on market |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 on the official India specification |
See realme’s official 15 Pro specifications and product page.
📷 Camera Assessment
The 50MP front-camera documentation confirms high resolution and 4K60 recording but should not be converted into a claim of best image quality without a shared test. The 50MP ultrawide is a welcome advantage for group shots and landscapes, while OIS benefits the main camera. Processing, stabilization, and skin tones should still be checked with current samples.
✅ Pros
- 50MP main, ultrawide, and front cameras
- 4K60 options across the documented camera system
- 7,000mAh battery, 80W charging, and 144Hz display
- Strong midrange processor
❌ Cons
- Launch pricing exceeded $300
- Curved display may not suit every buyer
- Regional configurations and software support require confirmation
🏁 Bottom Line
At $300 or less without hidden conditions, the realme 15 Pro offers unusually strong selfie and ultrawide specifications. Above that price, compare newer models and the under-$500 market before deciding.
10. CMF Phone 2 Pro
🏆 Position: Best standard-price camera versatility in supported budget markets
The CMF Phone 2 Pro is the most naturally budget-oriented product in the list. Its 50MP main camera, 50MP 2x telephoto, and 8MP ultrawide provide real compositional choice. The original article incorrectly listed a Sony OIS main camera, Dimensity 7400, and 45W charging. The verified device uses a Dimensity 7300 Pro, the main camera lacks OIS, and wired charging is 33W.

📋 Corrected Key Specifications
| Feature | Verified details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Pro |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 50MP 2x telephoto + 8MP ultrawide; no OIS |
| Front camera | 16MP |
| Rear video | Up to 4K30 |
| Battery / charging | 5,000mAh; 33W wired |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB; microSD support varies by documentation/market |
| Software | Nothing OS; current version depends on update date |
Nothing’s official CMF Phone 2 Pro page documents the core configuration.
📷 Camera Assessment
The 2x telephoto is valuable for portraits and closer framing, particularly at this price. The lack of OIS is the main limitation for handheld low-light shooting and some video scenarios. The 8MP ultrawide offers flexibility but should not be expected to match the main camera’s detail.
✅ Pros
- Dedicated 2x telephoto plus main and ultrawide cameras
- Budget-focused pricing in supported markets
- 120Hz AMOLED display and clean software design
- 4K rear video and expandable-storage option in some markets
❌ Cons
- No OIS on the main camera
- 33W charging is slower than several rivals
- Availability, warranty, and carrier support vary by country
🏁 Bottom Line
For buyers who can purchase it officially within budget, the CMF Phone 2 Pro is the most straightforward camera-value recommendation in this exact list. Choose it for focal-length flexibility, not for low-light stabilization.
📷 Camera Phone Buying Guide (2026)

📋 Quick Buying Checklist
Before buying, confirm each item on the actual product listing:
- Final price: device price after universal discounts, not after an optional trade-in or contract credit.
- Condition: new, open-box, manufacturer refurbished, seller refurbished, or used.
- Exact model: especially for Redmi, OnePlus, HONOR, POCO, realme, and Nothing/CMF regional variants.
- Network bands and activation: verify with the carrier using the exact model number or IMEI when possible.
- Warranty and returns: imported devices may lack local manufacturer service.
- Main-camera OIS: useful for handheld low light, but not a guarantee of better photos.
- Secondary cameras: a real ultrawide or telephoto is usually more useful than a low-resolution macro lens.
- Video mode: verify stabilization at the resolution and frame rate you intend to use.
- Storage: 128GB can work for casual photos; 256GB is safer for frequent 4K video when there is no microSD slot.
- Software support: look for a written manufacturer commitment, not a retailer’s vague promise.
📸 Which Camera Features Matter Most?
| Feature | Why it matters | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| OIS | Reduces hand-shake blur on the supported camera | Which lens has OIS; whether video uses it in the chosen mode |
| Autofocus | Helps moving subjects and close focus | Main, ultrawide, telephoto, and selfie behavior can differ |
| Sensor and aperture | Affect light collection and depth of field | Compare sensor size and real samples, not only megapixels |
| Telephoto | Improves portraits and distant framing | Optical focal length and OIS; avoid confusing digital zoom with optical |
| Ultrawide | Fits groups, interiors, and landscapes | Autofocus, resolution, low-light quality, and video support |
| HDR / night mode | Balances difficult light through processing | Look for natural texture, motion handling, and highlight control |
| Video stabilization | Makes walking footage easier to watch | Resolution, frame rate, crop, heat limit, and lens switching |
💡 Practical tip: Download original sample files when possible. Social platforms compress images so aggressively that two cameras can look more similar—or more different—than they really are.
👤 Which Phone Fits Your Needs?
| Your priority | Shortlist | Important condition |
|---|---|---|
| Point-and-shoot camera processing | Google Pixel 9a | Only at $300 or less via a trustworthy deal/refurbisher |
| Affordable telephoto | CMF Phone 2 Pro | No main-camera OIS |
| More polished telephoto package | Nothing Phone (3a) | Sale price and regional compatibility |
| Maximum battery capacity | HONOR X70 | China-market/import limitations |
| Front-camera and 4K options | realme 15 Pro | Must be genuinely discounted |
| Performance plus stabilized main camera | POCO X8 Pro | Sale/import pricing; no telephoto |
| Regional value and 4K60 | OnePlus Nord CE5 | Confirm local battery and warranty |
| Samsung ecosystem | Galaxy A57 | Only a deep discount/refurbished unit reaches budget |
⚙ Recommended Specifications in 2026
There is no universal minimum megapixel count or charging wattage. For most buyers, a stabilized main camera, 8GB of RAM, 128GB of storage, a 90–120Hz OLED display, and a clearly stated update policy are sensible targets. Frequent 4K shooters should prioritize 256GB storage or reliable expandable storage. A larger battery is useful, but it cannot substitute for network compatibility, camera quality, or software support.
📊 Camera Comparison Without Artificial Scores
| Phone | Main strength | Main camera limitation | Video ceiling noted here | Price caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pixel 9a | Google camera tools and OIS | No telephoto | 4K60 rear | $499 normal price |
| Nothing Phone (3a) | OIS main + 2x telephoto | Basic 8MP ultrawide | Verify exact regional spec | Above $300 without sale |
| Galaxy A57 | OIS, ultrawide, long support | Macro instead of telephoto | 4K supported | $549.99 starting price |
| Edge (2026) | Main + AF ultrawide + 3x OIS tele | 128GB base storage | 4K30 | $599.99 normal price |
| Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | 200MP OIS main | No telephoto; 8MP ultrawide | 4K30 rear | Regional pricing |
| POCO X8 Pro | OIS main and 4K60 | No telephoto | 4K60 rear | Usually sale/import |
| Nord CE5 | OIS main and 4K60 | 8MP ultrawide | 4K60 rear | Region-dependent |
| HONOR X70 | OIS main plus huge battery | Single useful rear focal length | Verify exact model | China-market pricing |
| realme 15 Pro | 50MP main, ultrawide, and front | No telephoto | Up to 4K60 | Sale only |
| CMF Phone 2 Pro | Affordable 2x telephoto | No OIS | 4K30 rear | Official-market budget pick |
🏆 Research-Based Recommendations
- 🥇 Best camera deal: Pixel 9a at $300 or less
- 💵 Best normal-price value: CMF Phone 2 Pro in supported markets
- 🔭 Best optical flexibility on a deep deal: Motorola Edge (2026)
- 🤳 Best front-camera specification on sale: realme 15 Pro
- 🔋 Best battery specification: HONOR X70
- ⚡ Best performance-first option on sale: POCO X8 Pro
These are category fits, not numerical test winners. The best purchase is the model that meets the budget, works on the buyer’s network, has acceptable warranty coverage, and performs well in the scenes the buyer actually photographs.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Which is the best camera phone under $300 in 2026?
For a normal-price purchase in supported markets, the CMF Phone 2 Pro offers the most useful camera versatility through its main, ultrawide, and 2x telephoto cameras. If a trustworthy sale or refurbished listing brings the Pixel 9a to $300 or less, the Pixel is the stronger camera-processing option. Neither answer applies without checking the final price and local compatibility.
Is the Google Pixel 9a normally under $300?
No. Google lists it from $499. It belongs here only as a conditional deal or refurbished pick. Do not count a trade-in estimate, installment amount, or carrier bill credit as the device’s normal price.
Which phone has the best night camera?
This article cannot name a controlled-test winner because no common night-scene test data were supplied. The Pixel 9a, Galaxy A57, Nothing Phone (3a), and several others have OIS on the main camera. Compare unedited night samples with moving subjects before choosing.
Which phone is best for selfies?
The realme 15 Pro and Motorola Edge (2026) have the strongest front-camera specifications here at 50MP, while realme documents 4K60 support. Resolution alone does not establish better skin tones, autofocus, exposure, or stabilization, and both phones normally cost more than $300.
Which phone records the best videos?
There is no verified overall winner in this guide. Pixel 9a, POCO X8 Pro, OnePlus Nord CE5, and realme 15 Pro document 4K60 in relevant rear-camera modes. Motorola offers more lenses but tops out at 4K30. Check stabilization, heat, focus, audio, and storage—not resolution alone.
Is a 200MP camera always better than a 50MP camera?
No. A 200MP sensor can capture more detail in suitable light, but optics, sensor size, processing, focus, stabilization, shutter speed, and output mode matter. The Redmi’s 200MP mode is a feature, not proof that it produces the best photo every time.
How much storage should I choose?
128GB is adequate for lighter use if photos are regularly backed up. Choose 256GB for frequent 4K video, offline media, or several years of ownership. Confirm whether the phone accepts microSD and whether cloud backup creates an ongoing cost.
Are imported phones safe to buy?
They can be legitimate, but risk is higher. Confirm cellular bands, VoLTE/VoWiFi support, eSIM, language options, Google services, local emergency features, charger standards, updates, warranty, returns, shipping, tax, and repair parts. A lower converted price is not automatically better value.
Should I add a YouTube video to this article?
Only embed a video if it shows original, useful evidence—such as full-resolution camera samples, stabilization comparisons, or a manufacturer setup guide—and identify who created it. A generic promotional or unrelated review embed does not make the article more trustworthy, so none has been added here.
🏁 Final Verdict
The best camera phones under $300 in 2026 fall into two groups. The CMF Phone 2 Pro, HONOR X70, and OnePlus Nord CE5 can meet or approach the cap in their official primary markets, although regional availability differs. The Pixel 9a, Nothing Phone (3a), Galaxy A57, Motorola Edge (2026), POCO X8 Pro, and realme 15 Pro need a real sale, clearance, or reputable refurbished route to qualify. The Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is especially dependent on the country and exact variant.
For most strict-budget buyers, start with CMF Phone 2 Pro for affordable focal-length flexibility. Choose HONOR X70 only if battery capacity matters more than having several cameras and the import works locally. Consider OnePlus Nord CE5 where officially sold near $300. If a trustworthy Pixel 9a offer drops to $300, it becomes the strongest camera-first deal—but its standard price is not under the cap.
The safest decision is not the phone with the biggest megapixel number or the most enthusiastic rating. It is the exact model that fits the final budget, works on the local network, has clear warranty coverage, and produces the kind of photos and videos you actually need.
